Things to Remember on Your First International Trip

Spread the love

Travel details seem so overwhelming, especially if it is your first international trip. Aside from your esta, if you are going to the U.S., this article will remind you of the things you need to remember on your most awaited trip.

Get a Visa and Passport Early

It is always wise to apply for a new visa and passport in advance. Make sure that your passport has at least a couple of blank pages, and depending on your destination; it should be valid for six months after coming back from your trip.

It is essential to have two more copies of your important documents, particularly your passport. Travel with one copy and leave the other copy to a friend or family member you trust, separating it from the originals.

Pack Enough Medications for Your Travel

If you are taking maintenance medicine or in need of medication for pain or allergy, don’t forget to include these medicines in your bag. However, you need to contact your destination’s embassy and ask for specific guidelines regarding your medications. Some countries have strict guidelines or requirements for some medicines. Also, consider looking up for the foreign name of your medication in case of a language barrier.

Check for the Needed Vaccination

Some countries require vaccination before entering. Check with the embassy if you need to be vaccinated and secure a Yellow Card or an International Certificate of Vaccination, or any proof that shows that you have received the required vaccine.

Know the Country’s Law

If there is one thing you want to avoid on your first international trip, that is getting in trouble, or worst, spending some jail time.  If you don’t have a travel agent, go to reputable travel websites where you can get accurate information regarding the laws of the country that you are going to visit.

Secure a Travel Insurance

Travel insurance may help you in an emergency such as stolen or lost luggage, medical emergencies, trip cancellations, etc.

Avoid the troubles on your first international trip by following this simple reminder. Moreover, if you are a tourist from a Visa Waiver Program eligible country, you can visit the U.S. and stay for up to 90 days without a visa. Apply for an esta now!